Our Patriot Ancestors

Members in the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution have proven a direct line from someone who gave service to our country in the American Revolutionary War. The following is a list of the patriotic ancestors of our chapter members. If your ancestor is listed below, congratulations! You are well on your way to becoming a Daughter! 

If you don’t find your ancestor, or would like to do more research, please visit the National Society's website for membership requirements and the DAR Genealogical Research System (GRS) for help locating a patriot ancestor. Or you may contact us.

2015 09 26 Rockville Cemetery size L

 

bar bluegarland

Click column header to re-sort.

SurnameGiven NamesState of ServiceRank or Service
Adams Levi MD PVT
Ashley, Sr. Martin NH STAFFOF
Ashley William Symmes VT PVT
Barham, Jr. James VA PVT
Bicknell Amos VT PS
Blackstone Nehemiah Herbert MD PS
Bowles Charles VA PVT
Boykin Burwell SC SOL PS
Brady Benjamin VA PVT
Brock Reuben NC PVT
Brower Nicholas NY CAPT
Browning Enos VA PVT
Bruce Elijah MA, VT PVT
Bumgardner Balthesar PA PVT PS
Burdett Ebenezer MA PVT
Cass Simon NH PS
Cheseldine Kenelm MD PS
Chiswell Stephen Newton MD PS
Clapp Eliakim MA PVT
Clark John VA PS
Clemons Michael MA PVT
Cleveland John MA STAFFOF
Clough, Sr. Jeremiah NH PS
Clough, Jr. Jeremiah NH CAPT
Crandon Thomas MA CAPT
Crane Asa NJ PVT
De Mott Johannes NJ PS
Diefendorfer David PA ENS
Duncan Rawley VA CS
Dwinell Benjamin MA PVT
Fairchild Silas CT CS PS
Fisk Jonathan RI PVT
Fisk David MA SGT
Flagg Richard MA CS PS
Gerrish Henry NH LCOL PS
Gerrish Stephen NH PS
Gilmore Elizabeth PA PVT
Gove Elijah NH PVT PS
Granger Thaddeus MA PVT
Griesemer Abraham PA SGT
Griffin Sarah X MD PS
Gruss Philip NC SOL
Guthrie John PA PS
Higbee Obadiah NJ SGT PS
Higgins James MD PVT CS PS
Holliday John VA CAPT
Homan, Sr. Mordecai NY PS
Horton John NJ LT
Howard John Eager MD LCOL
Hudson John CT CPL
Hughes Hugh PA CPL
Hughes Jesse VA PS
Hurdle Robert MD PVT PS
Hutton Moses VA COL
Hutz Andreas PA PS
Hyde Thomas MD CS
Jameson Alexander NH PVT
Jennison Jonathan NH PS
Lamphear Jesse MA PVT
Lamphear Leonard MA PVT
Litton Solomon Caleb VA LT PS
Livezey George VA PVT
Locke Francis NH PS
Loughridge Robert SC STAFFOF CS
Luckett Thomas MD PS
McCoy William PA SGT PS
McGowen John CD PS
McKesson John PA PS
McWilliams Thomas MD CAPT PS
Merrill David NH PVT
Monroe Ebenezer MA PVT
Moore Andrew PA PS
Morley Thomas MA PVT
Mullins Gabriel VA PVT PS
Musser, Jr. Philip PA PVT
Nellis Philip NY PVT
Nothstein Peter PA LT
Page Jeremiah NH PS
Page George VT PVT
Poage George VA CAPT CS
Pomeroy Daniel MA CAPT
Potter Jacob NJ CPL PS
Proudfoot David PA PVT
Rauenzahn Christian PA PS
Robertson Hugh VA SGT
Sanford Halsey CT PVT
Sebring Thomas PA CAPT PS
Slick William MD PVT
Sprague Joshua MA MAJ
Stark, Sr. John VA COL PS
Stevens Benjamin VT SOL
Sylvester Edmund MA PVT
Taliaferro Jesse NC PVT
Tippett Notley MD PVT
Trebert Michael PA PVT PS
Van Dyke John NJ LT PS
Waters Hezekiah NH PVT PS
Whitcomb Asa VT CS PS
Willard Aaron VT LT
Williams Walter MD, VA PVT
Williams Richard NC PS
Wingate, Jr. Paine NH PS
Withers Benjamin VA PVT
Wood, Jr. Joseph NH PVT
Wood, Sr. Joseph NH PS
Woodworth Richard PA CPL PS
Wright Elihu MA STAFFOF

CAPT Captain LT Lieutenant
COL Colonel PS Public Service
CPL Corporal PVT Private
CS Civil Service SGT Sergeant
ENS Ensign SOL Soldier
LCOL Lieutenant Colonel STAFFOF Staff Officer